The Gordon Memorial Garden 4880

Gravesend, England, Kent, Gravesham

Brief Description

The Gordon Memorial Garden is a public park which the garden was donated by G M Arnold, the Mayor from 1890-93. It commemorates General Gordon, who lived in Gravesend between 1865 and 1871.

Visitor Facilities

This is a municipal site for general public use. Please see: http://www.gravesham.gov.uk/index.cfm?articleid=3259

Detailed Description

The garden has good specimens of less common trees and shrubs set in lawns. A rare Sophoro joponica, the Pagoda tree, can be seen at the south entrance by the ornamental drinking fountain.
  • Statue
  • Description: There is a statue of General Gordon.
  • Specimen Tree
  • Description: A rare Sophoro joponica, the Pagoda tree, can be seen at the south entrance.
Drinking Fountain

Detailed History

The walk through The Gordon Memorial Garden leads to the statue of General Gordon (by Doulton Lambeth), which was erected to his illustrious memory when the garden was donated by G M Arnold, the Mayor from 1890-93.