Wombwell Park, Gravesend 3559

Northfleet, England, Kent, Gravesham

Brief Description

Wombwell Park is a recreation ground created from land which was part of a larger estate. The site includes a bowling green, cricket pitch, tennis courts, mature trees and a formal rose garden.

The park was created in 1929.

Visitor Facilities

This is a municipal site for general public use. Please see: http://www.gravesham.gov.uk/index.cfm?Articleid=4335

Detailed Description

This is a valuable open space surrounded by residential housing and provides for football, cricket, tennis and a children's play area. The Northfleet Bowling Club occupies a central area. There are some mature trees, decorative planting by the original entrance gates and a formal rose garden around the car park. The bandstand was removed after storm damage in 1987.
Bowling Green

Detailed History

Northfleet UDC secured part of Wombwell Hall estate in 1929 to develop Wombwell Park Recreation Ground.