Camer Park, Meopham 660

Camer, England, Kent, Gravesham

Brief Description

Camer Park is a country park of unknown size which was laid out in the 18th century. The site became a public park from 1971.

Visitor Facilities

This is a municipal site for general public use. Please see: http://www.kent.gov.uk/leisure-and-culture/explore-kent/parks-and-open-spaces/camer-park.htm

Detailed Description

A variety of trees date from the original planting and both native and exotic species have been added as replacement for losses in 1987. An avenue of limes has been planted along the former driveway.

Tracks and trails across the downland and through old Camerfield Wood attract many walkers.

• Mansion House (featured building)
  • Tree Avenue
  • Description: An avenue of limes has been planted along the former driveway.
Walk

• Meopham

Detailed History

Camer Country Park was established by the former Strood Rural District Council in 1971. As part of the Camer Park estate with an imposing 18th-century mansion, this country park evokes the ambience of landscaped parkland of that era.