Camer Park, Meopham

Introduction

Camer Park is a country park of unknown size which was laid out in the 18th century. The site became a public park from 1971.

Situated close to the village of Meopham, Camer Park is made up of 40 acres of open, mature parkland and woods, and is listed as part of an Area of Outstanding Beauty.

A variety of trees date from the original planting and both native and exotic species have been added as replacement for losses in 1987. An avenue of limes has been planted along the former driveway.

Tracks and trails across the downland and through old Camerfield Wood attract many walkers.

01474 337000

This is a municipal site for general public use. For more information visit the

Kent County Council

County Hall, Maidstone, Kent, ME14 1XQ

20th Century

Camer Country Park was established by the former Strood Rural District Council in 1971. As part of the Camer Park estate with an imposing 18th-century mansion, this country park evokes the ambience of landscaped parkland of that era.

21st Century

The country park has been part of the Fields in Trust historic protection programme and has been protected since July 2012 under the Queen Elizabeth II Fields protection type.

• Description: An avenue of limes has been planted along the former driveway.

Meopham