Woodcote Hall

Introduction

Woodcote Hall dates from the late-19th century, though there was previously another building on the site, and the grounds seem to have been well-established by the middle of the 18th century.

Woodcote Hall lies two miles south-east of Newport, on the Shropshire/Staffordshire border

History

Woodcote Hall was rebuilt in 1875 by F.P. Cockerell. It was the seat of the Cotes family, and already by 1752 seems to have been set in well established grounds. Those grounds, and Woodcote Hall, are shown in a fine portrait of John Cotes, M.P. (d.1821). A park, however, may not have been established until sometime between 1808 and 1827.

In 1752, avenues ran north-east and south-east from the Hall to the road bounding the grounds. Traces of the former were still discernible in 1882. By 1827 the grounds had been imparked. The park was well wooded with large numbers of clumps of trees, especially in its southern part, Woodcote Hill. Running between Woodcote Hall and Woodcote Hill was a series of fishponds. By 1882 the park had been extended east of the Newport-Albrighton road and a lodge had been built at its southern extremity.

The Hall was surrounded by extensive gardens, remarked upon in 1851, notably to the south where there were large, walled kitchen gardens. In the mid-19th century there were also lavish formal pleasure gardens, and a photograph of about 1860 shows intricate geometric cutwork beds or parterre, set in gravel walks.

• Tree Clump
  • Description: Many tree clumps.