Whitewebbs Park and Golf Course (also known as Whitewebbs)9518

Brief Description

Whitewebbs Park, containing a public golf course and woodland, is situated on former parkland laid out after the 1803 enclosure of the Enfield commonland. In 1931 the estate was purchased by Enfield UDC and Middlesex County Council and made into the public golf course.

History

In 1570 a mansion called White Webbs was owned by Henry VIII's physician Dr Robert Huicke, to whom Queen Elizabeth I granted leave to obtain water from Enfield Chase to supply his mansion and grounds; the C16th Conduit House remains in the park. The old house was demolished in 1790 and the present house was built in 1791 on a different site. The New River originally ran through Whitewebbs estate and later became an ornamental lake after this section of the River was abandoned.

Rail: Crews Hill then bus