Westway Sports Centre and Gardens 9517

Brief Description

Gardens on the south were laid out through North Kensington Amenity Trust with lawns, numerous trees of a wide variety of species and shrubbery with secluded areas and seating. A wildlife garden, reached via a stile, was to the north of Westway, and there were facilities for horse riding and climbing. Westway Sports Centre opened in 2001 and continues to provide numerous sports activities. 10 acres of the former derelict land are now public open space.

History

When the A40 Westway flyover was built in the 1960s the road cut a swathe through this part of Kensington, leaving 23 acres of derelict land beneath it. A charitable trust was established in 1971 to develop the land for the benefit of the community, and since then the area beneath the flyover has been created with a surprising range of amenities.

Tube: Latimer Road (Hammersmith and City). Bus: 7, 70, 228, 295, 316.