Wellington Mill and Wellington House

Introduction

This site had a house with grounds and a park built by Thomas Robert Mosely in the first half of the 19th century. The house is associated with, but is set at some distance from the mill to the south-east corner of the park. The house has a separate approach road and is set within a wooded area with probable productive gardens to the south-west. The site survives in part. The house and gardens have become part of a hospital but the park has been built over.

History

Taken from an excerpt from a handwritten journal by John Cooper (1855-1934), third son of Bernard Gilpin Cooper: 'In 1840 he (Bernard Gilpin Cooper), with the help of his eldest brother John Cooper of Penwortham, purchased some property, about 200 acres, and house at Hazel Grove, near Stockport, Cheshire, for I believe £10,000; it was then called "Poise" House, but these brothers altered it to "Wellington House". When the house and property were sold for £40,000 in 1875 it was re-named "Poise" House and is so named now (1927).' [Contributor: Barnaby Miln, great-grandson of John Cooper].

Health And Welfare

Hazel Grove