Torkington Park (also known as Torkington Lodge)6347

Stockport, Greater Manchester, England, Greater Manchester

Brief Description

Torkington Park has a house with grounds and park to the south of Torkington Road. The park is bounded by a thin line of boundary planting. The house is set to the southern edge of an irregular site with possible productive gardens and an aviary. The site survives as Torkington Park.

The site was purchased for municipal use in 1935.

Visitor Facilities

This is a municipal site for general public use. Please see: http://www.stockport.gov.uk/content/leisureculture/parksrecreation/parks/torkingtonpark/?a=5441
  • Gate Lodge
  • Description: The Lodge was brick-built as an occasional residence about the beginning of the 19th century by the Legh family of Booths. At one time it was the residence of `Thomas Barlow JP.
Bowling Green, Pavilion