Torkington Park (also known as Torkington Lodge)

Introduction

Torkington Park has a house with grounds and park to the south of Torkington Road. The park is bounded by a thin line of boundary planting. The house is set to the southern edge of an irregular site with possible productive gardens and an aviary. The site survives as Torkington Park.

Access contact details

This is a municipal site for general public use. Please see: http://www.stockport.gov.uk/content/leisureculture/parksrecreation/parks/torkingtonpark/?a=5441

Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council

Town Hall, Edward Street, Stockport, SK1 3XE

• Gate Lodge
  • Description: The Lodge was brick-built as an occasional residence about the beginning of the 19th century by the Legh family of Booths. At one time it was the residence of `Thomas Barlow JP.