Marple Hall

Introduction

Marple Hall had a house with grounds and a park. The site was bounded by Stockport Road to the south, a wooded boundary belt to the north and open fields on all other sides. A railway line runs close to the eastern boundary of the site. There were two approaches to the house from Stockport Road running across the park. The hall was set to the western edge of the park with possible productive gardens to the west. The park appears to have taken in existing field boundaries and field ponds. The nature of the park was being developed by breaking up the regularity of the tree planting and possibly introducing other single tree planting throughout the area of the new park. The site survives in part as open playing fields associated with a school.