Gap Road Cemetery (also known as Wimbledon Cemetery)7213

Brief Description

The cemetery is laid out on a grid pattern and the original 20 acres were subsequently enlarged by a further 8 to the west. There are two ragstone chapels on either side of the main axial entrance route, but they are so small and so far apart that they seem isolated in a sea of gravestones; in between them a modern chapel has been built.

History

The cemetery was set up by the Burial Board in 1876 (Meller has 1896) on a site that slopes gently upwards from south to north and from the main entrance practically the whole site is visible.

Visitor Facilities

Mon-Sat: 9am.Sun & Bank Hols: 10am - 4pm (Nov-Feb); -5.30pm (Mar/Oct); -7pm (Apr/Sep); -8pm May - August). Xmas Day 10am -3pm.

Detailed Description

Wimbledon Cemetery was set up by the Burial Board in 1876 (Meller has 1896) on a site that slopes gently upwards from south to north; its two Gothic chapels and grounds were laid out for £6,000. Originally 20 acres it was subsequently enlarged by a further 8 to the west, the extension slightly higher than the original cemetery, with short flights of steps and the old boundary indicated by trees and a number of piers of the original cemetery. Modern chapel built . Main entrance has original cast iron gates.