Gap Road Cemetery (also known as Wimbledon Cemetery)

Introduction

The cemetery is laid out on a grid pattern and the original 20 acres were subsequently enlarged by a further 8 to the west. There are two ragstone chapels on either side of the main axial entrance route, but they are so small and so far apart that they seem isolated in a sea of gravestones; in between them a modern chapel has been built.

Wimbledon Cemetery was set up by the Burial Board in 1876 (Meller has 1896) on a site that slopes gently upwards from south to north; its two Gothic chapels and grounds were laid out for £6,000. Originally 20 acres it was subsequently enlarged by a further 8 to the west, the extension slightly higher than the original cemetery, with short flights of steps and the old boundary indicated by trees and a number of piers of the original cemetery. Modern chapel built . Main entrance has original cast iron gates.

There are rose beds near the entrance and scattered trees particularly along boundaries. The rear of the cemetery has old entrance gates leading to Pitt Crescent. The more elaborate tombs are in the older area and there are some unusual graves including that of Kezia Leete (d.1921) with ceramic arches. Cooke Mausoleum, 1885, 'the best building in the place' (Meller) on western boundary - Italianate with pink and grey granite, originally had stained glass. Mayors and other local dignitaries buried here; stone commemorates Belgian refugees who died in Wimbledon in WWI in Roman Catholic area.