Wallington, Kitchen Garden

Introduction

The Kitchen Garden was located north-east of Wallington Hall within East Wood. It has partially survived and is now known as the Walled Garden. The original extent of the garden was much larger. The Garden pond and Portico House were both enclosed within the original garden.

Access contact details

The grounds are open daily throughout the year. Please see: http://www.nationaltrust.org.uk/wallington/opening-times/

Directions

The site is off the A1 between Newcastle and Morpeth. Please see: http://www.nationaltrust.org.uk/wallington/how-to-get-here/

• Garden Building
  • Description: Portico House was originally within the enclosed kitchen garden which has now been lost. It was a gardeners cottage. Daniel Garrett designed the building in about 1740.
  • Pond
  • Description: The garden pond was originally within the enclosed kitchen garden which has now been lost. It is located within East wood on the way to the Walled Garden.

Wallington