Victoria Gardens, Bury

Pgds 20090821 124000 Victoria Gardens Museum Token

Introduction

Victoria Gardens was a public pleasure garden to the east of the River Irwell and near to the Daisy Field Cotton Mill and Hinds Logwood Mill (1850). This was a small rectangular garden, with a straight intersecting path system and associated building. One building housed Hamilton's Museum and it and the gardens were run by the family of that name. The site is reported to have been pleasantly laid out with apple and pear trees. 'Jargonelle Pear' is mentioned. Features included small arbours. The site had disappeared by 1895, when the site is shown as open fields.The site is now lost, but may be reflected in an open area to the south of Buckley Wells playing fields.

Lost