Rochdale Road Recreation Ground (also known as Openshaw Park)

Introduction

Rochdale Road Recreation Ground has a recreation ground bounded by Rochdale Road to the north, Pimhole Road to the west and River Roch to the east. The site is surrounded by a wrought iron fence with a main entrance gate and caretaker's house in half-timbered style. Facilities include a cricket pitch, bowling green and tennis courts as well as swings and sand pits. Planting around the edges of the park was described in 1888 as 'shrubberies, thickly planted, the borders being artistically set out with rows first, of golden feathers, and then violet, with a fringe of a grass plat abutting on the outer red gravelled paths inside the enclosure.' The site remains extant, and is now known as Openshaw Park.

Access contact details

This is a municipal site for general public use. Please see: http://www.bury.gov.uk/LeisureAndCulture/ParksAndRecreation/UrbanParks/OpenshawPark/default.htm

Bury Metropolitan Borough Council

Town Hall, Knowsley Street, Bury, Lancashire, BL9 0SW