Trinity Hospice Garden (also known as Hostel of God, The Elms, Clapham Place)9249

Brief Description

In the 1980s following major works to update the hospice, the neglected garden was redesigned by John Medhurst along the principles of Lanning Roper. In 2009 the garden was again re-designed to integrate it with a newly-built, partly sunken wing.

History

Trinity Hospice is comprised of four different houses, which have been linked together. In the mid-C17th a mansion, Clapham Place, stood nearby in extensive grounds that included some formal gardens. When this house was demolished in the mid-C18th two large houses with gardens were built on part of the site. In the 1890s one of these became a home for the terminally ill, and adjoining houses and their gardens were added over the years.

Visitor Facilities

The site is open occasionally. In the past, it has opened for Open Garden Squares Weekend, National Gardens Scheme plus other events.

Directions

Tube: Clapham Common (Northern). Rail/London Overground: Clapham Junction. Bus: 35, 37, 88, 137, 155, 345, G1, N155