St Mary's Cemetery, Wandsworth (also known as Battersea St Mary's Cemetery, Battersea Rise Cemetery, St Mary's Churchyard)

Introduction

An L-shaped site, the cemetery was laid out on a grid pattern and still has its original cast iron entrance gates and brick gate piers. There are planted areas of flower beds and various trees, including avenue of ornamental cherries.

St Mary's Cemetery opened in 1860, set up by St Mary's Burial Board in an area that was once part of Wandsworth Common. An L-shaped site, the cemetery was laid out on a grid pattern and still has its original cast iron entrance gates and brick gate piers, the gates decorated with religious motifs. The entrance lodge has been rebuilt but the small Gothic chapels remain, with porte-cochère between.