Trafford Park

Introduction

This site had a house with grounds and a park, incorporating a much older deer park. In the mid-19th-century the hall at the centre of the estate was surrounded by an extensive pleasure ground divided from the park by a ha-ha. The site was bounded on one side by the River Irwell and on the other by the Bridgewater Canal, The entrance to the park from the west was past a lodge near to the canal. There were extensive wooded areas within the park and an icehouse and two small lakes to the west of the house. The site is now lost, though the lake survives. The area is now an industrial complex.

Industrial

Lost