Gorse Hill Park 6461

Trafford, Greater Manchester, England, Greater Manchester

Brief Description

Gorse Hill Park is a public park developed in the 20th century. The gates were originally the entrance gates to the Trafford Park Estate and were sited opposite the entrance to the White City. They were moved to their present site in 1922. Outside the gates was the Great Stone, the boundary for trade at the time of the plague. Amenities include bowling greens, tennis courts and putting green. The site remains extant.

Visitor Facilities

This is a municipal site for general public use. Please see: http://www.trafford.gov.uk/cme/live/cme1809.htm?scheme_name=lgnl&scheme_category_id=461
  • Gate
  • Description: The gates were originally the entrance gates to the Trafford Park Estate and were sited opposite the entrance to the White City. They were moved to their present site in 1922.
  • Garden Feature
  • Description: Outside the gates was the Great Stone, the boundary for trade at the time of the plague.
Bowling Green