Gorse Hill Park

Introduction

Gorse Hill Park is a public park developed in the 20th century. The gates were originally the entrance gates to the Trafford Park Estate and were sited opposite the entrance to the White City. They were moved to their present site in 1922. Outside the gates was the Great Stone, the boundary for trade at the time of the plague. Amenities include bowling greens, tennis courts and putting green. The site remains extant.

Access contact details

This is a municipal site for general public use. Please see: http://www.trafford.gov.uk/cme/live/cme1809.htm?scheme_name=lgnl&scheme_category_id=461

Trafford Council

Trafford Town Hall, Talbot Road, Stretford, M32 0TH

• Early 20th Century (1901 to 1932)

• Gate
  • Description: The gates were originally the entrance gates to the Trafford Park Estate and were sited opposite the entrance to the White City. They were moved to their present site in 1922.
  • Garden Feature
  • Description: Outside the gates was the Great Stone, the boundary for trade at the time of the plague.

Stretford