Seedley Park 6257

Salford, Greater Manchester, England, Greater Manchester

Brief Description

Seedley Park is a public park bounded by Lower Seedley Road to the south with Gore Crescent to the south-west and housing to the north. This was one of three parks developed by the Corporation in the 1870s (see also Broughton and Ordsall). The site remains, though it is now absorbed into Buile Hall Park.

History

The site covered twelve to thirteen acres and was purchased for £5,000 in March 1873. A number of neighbouring cottages which were considered unsightly were demolished and the land on which they stood was added to the park. The park was designed by Mr Henry Moore, head gardener at Peel Park, and included a lake similar to that at Broughton Park. The park was set out with several entrances to serve the surrounding housing development.

Visitor Facilities

This site is now incorporated into Buile Hill Park, which is a municipal site open to the public. Please see: http://www.salford.gov.uk/leisure/parks/parksinsalford/parks-gardens/builehill.htm