Trafford Ecology Park

What to expect at Trafford Ecology Park Trafford Ecology Park is an 11-acre nature reserve in the middle of Europe’s largest industrial estate, Trafford Park. Turning right off Lake Road you’ll arrive in a small car park in front of the Groundwork Greater Manchester office. Unfortunately this is not a visitors centre and is not open to the general public. Please explore the grounds at your own leisure keeping to footpaths and tracks at all times. Please be aware the site comprises natural woodland and pond areas and therefore there are associated natural hazards. Please dress appropriately, especially footwear. Children must be supervised at all times.