The Pines Garden

The Bay Trust improves lives through outdoor learning and connections with nature. Our Environmental Education Charity is located across two campuses between Dover and Deal. The sites include a residential centre with outdoor classrooms, an eco venue, organically managed garden and popular tea room – both the eco venue and tea room have won national awards. These exist thanks to the combined efforts of our trustees, staff, volunteers and partner organisations. Through our environmental projects, we seek to cooperate with nature, improving both biodiversity and human engagement with the natural world.