Kearsney Abbey, Dover

Introduction

Kearsney Abbey is a country estate of 10 hectares (25 acres). In its current form it dates form the 17th century. Features include an ornamental lake, open parkland and mature trees. The land was purchased by Dover Council in 1945 and the principal building was demolished in 1957.

Since the 17th century several wealthy owners had developed the park by harnessing the River Dour to form an ornamental lake, taming the grassland and planting a collection of native and exotic trees. Cedars, yews, juniper beech, ash, oak and lime, willows, manna ash and a tulip tree can all be seen.

A listed bridge carries the drive across the lake, where there is abundant bird life. The sham ruin where the river enters the park is built from genuine medieval fragments.

Access contact details

This is a municipal site for general public use. Please see: http://www.kent.gov.uk/leisure-and-culture/explore-kent/parks-and-open-spaces/kearsney-abbey-gardens.htm

Kent County Council

County Hall Maidstone Kent, ME14 1XQ
History

Kearsney Abbey, an abbey in name only, was bought by Dover Town Council in I 945. The house was demolished in 1959.

• Late 18th Century (1775 to 1799)

• Ornamental Lake