Bushy Ruff, Dover

Introduction

Bushy Ruff is a conservation and recreation area of unknown size created on land purchased in 1974 and laid out as a country park. There is a lake formed in 1794 to service a nearby paper mill. Tree planting dating back to the early 19th century was originally associated with the house, now a nursing home. The park is adjacent to Russell Gardens (see separate description).

Access contact details

This is a municipal site for general public use. Please see: http://www.dover.gov.uk/parks/parks-russell.asp

Dover District Council

White Cliffs Business Park Dover Kent, CT16 3PJ

• Lake
  • Description: Created to service a paper mill, the lake is now home to a variety of waterfowl and aquatic plants.
  • Description: The colonial style house was built in 1825 and is now a private nursing home.
  • Specimen Tree
  • Description: Specimens of beech, cedar yew and Sequoiodendron giganteum date from the original garden.