Bushy Ruff, Dover 638

Kearsney, England, Kent, Dover

Brief Description

Bushy Ruff is a conservation and recreation area of unknown size created on land purchased in 1974 and laid out as a country park. There is a lake formed in 1794 to service a nearby paper mill. Tree planting dating back to the early 19th century was originally associated with the house, now a nursing home. The park is adjacent to Russell Gardens (see separate description).

History

Bushy Ruff, Alkham Road, Kearsney was bought in 1974, and is managed by the White Cliffs Countryside Project as a conservation and recreational area.

Visitor Facilities

This is a municipal site for general public use. Please see: http://www.dover.gov.uk/parks/parks-russell.asp
  • Lake
  • Description: Created to service a paper mill, the lake is now home to a variety of waterfowl and aquatic plants.
  • Description: The colonial style house was built in 1825 and is now a private nursing home.
  • Specimen Tree
  • Description: Specimens of beech, cedar yew and Sequoiodendron giganteum date from the original garden.