Marke Wood Gardens, Deal

Introduction

Marke Wood Gardens is a public park of unknown size that was a gift to the people of Deal in 1927. The park includes a sports ground, pavilion, rose garden and a seafront walk.

There is a central pavilion for the sports grounds that are approached by avenues of ash, lime and alder. Cypress, birches, cherries and hawthorns are planted on the boundary.

Rose gardens are always popular in town parks. Here, former allotment ground has been transformed with over 3000 roses, planted in a formal design of rose beds within grass and paved paths. There is a brick-pier pergola and the entrance arch is in memory of Councillor Mrs Margaret Webber.

• Sports Pavilion
  • Description: A seafront walk
  • Fountain
  • Description: The gift of Marke Wood Gardens by Agnes Marke Wood of Walmer Place to the people of Deal in 1927 is recorded on the drinking fountain.
  • Description: There are avenues of ash, lime and alder.
  • Rose Garden
  • Description: Former allotment ground has been transformed with over 3000 roses, planted in a formal design of rose beds within grass and paved paths.
  • Pergola
  • Description: There is a brick-pier pergola and the entrance arch is in memory of Councillor Mrs Margaret Webber.

Deal