Crabble Athletic Ground, Dover

Introduction

Crabble Athletic Ground is a late-19th-century sports ground purchased in 1896 for cycling, cricket and football. Until 1970 the site was used as a venue for county cricket. The site was purchased in 1902 by Dover District Council. Features include a 600 metre cycling track, amphitheatre, beech grove and Victorian sports pavilion.

In an amphitheatre, sheltered by pine and beech, and having fine views across Dover, the ground has been described as a cricketers' paradise. A path leads from the turnstiles at the lower entrance, through a beech grove to the Club house and terraces overlooking the ground. Two gatehouses flank the upper entrance used by motor traffic. The charm of the site is due in part to the Victorian flint and brick pavilion with its wooden veranda, dormers and weather vane turret.

Access contact details

This is a municipal site for general public use. Please see: http://www.dover.gov.uk/parks/parks-crabble.asp

Dover District Council

White Cliffs Business Park Dover Kent, CT16 3PJ
History

Crabble Athletic Ground was initiated by a syndicate in 1896 for cricket and cycling, and included the football ground already in existence. It was bought out by Dover Council in 1902 as part of a plan to improve the town facilities.

• Cricket Pavilion
  • Description: Victorian flint and brick pavilion with wooden veranda, dormers and weather vane turret.
  • Grove
  • Description: Beech grove