Tadlow House

Features of Tadlow House include a drive, shrubbery, hedges, a walk and an orchard.

The garden originally consisted of a kitchen garden to the north-west and to the south a lawn edged with mixed tree planting and path. The entrance drive from the road to the west of the house is beneath mature cedar and beech trees.

The east garden has formal flower beds, roses and herbs, and is enclosed by a yew hedge. To the south is a meadow with a view towards the churches of Ashwell and Stepple Morden across the River Rhee valley. The west garden consists of a circular shrubbery with a fine judas tree leading to an orchard on the site of an earlier kitchen garden. A formal pool with summerhouse and sympathetic plantings completes the new layout. There is a spring flower walk, with many bulbs in grass beneath flowering trees.

History

A charming one hectare garden has been created around a former rectory built in 1832 by Downing College.

• Shrub Feature
  • Rectory (featured building)