South Farm, Shingay cum Wendy

Features of South Farm include a bog garden, conservatory, vegetable garden and hedges.

The four hectare garden surrounds the farm buildings and is protected by extensive shelter planting. Hedging is clipped into exotic outlines with views across the surrounding flat landscape. There is a conservatory and an extensive vegetable garden with 100 unusual varieties and species.

Anna Pavord writing in ‘The Independent’ noted, ‘In the series of vegetable gardens there are more different things to eat than I have ever seen to eat in one place before’. Well-established flower beds are arranged around the bog garden. There is an interesting irrigation system throughout.

History

This is a late-17th-century Tudor farmhouse with an adjoining range of medieval and Victorian farm buildings forming a large courtyard.

• Shelter Belt

Shingay cum Wendy