Merton Grange, Gamlingay

Introduction

Features of Merton Grange include a walled kitchen garden, a small park, lawns, hedges, a rose garden and shrubs.

The house, garden and walled kitchen garden are situated to the east of a small park. The park is approached by the main drive from the west lodge entrance through an avenue of beech and chestnut trees. The park contains fine limes, but one hundred elms were lost to Dutch elm disease. There is a ha-ha between the garden and the park. The service drive leads to a stable block, and nearby a small gateway gives access to the east garden.

The south façade of the Grange supports a large timber Victorian conservatory with a barrel vault roof. To the south, lawns lead to a Cupressus leylandii hedge around a swimming pool and clumps of shrubs are edged with low clipped laurel. Further from the house is an orchard and formal circular rose garden. North-west of the house is an overgrown topiary garden, with magnolias and bamboos near a walled garden, and further along the boundary an ornamental oval moat.

Merton Grange house and gardens were created in the early-18th century.

• Moat