Chesterton Road, Number 80

Introduction

A private garden associated with the house constructed in 1891 by Frederick Deene Prior. Recently, planting plans for the garden by Gertrude Jekyll have been discovered but is unknown if these plans were ever carried out.

The garden has been shortened by an Anderson shelter and the provision for a garage and parking spaces. A mature silver birch next door provides extensive shelter over the garden.
History

In 1891 Frederick Deene Prior, a brewer, built his house and stayed until 1898 when a succession of Church missionaries and rectors occupied the premises up to the end of the First World War.

In 1916 the Reverend Charles Macan Rice, Chaplain of King's College, was resident and received from Gertrude Jekyll planting plans for the rear garden to the south of the property. These plans were only recently discovered when a parcel of documents was handed to the Surrey Record Office. The detailed plans indicate a central path with narrow lawn to one side and wide herbaceous borders within the wide plot. The borders were to be planted with roses, spireas and lupins along the walls and santolinas, dicentras, pinks and stachys along the front edges. The Reverend Rice has written on the plan 'where someday we shall have an arbour for garden seat as in your former plan'.