Stoneyhill House

Introduction

The site has the remnants of a house with once expansive walled gardens, which date back to at least the mid-17th century. Stoneyhill House is now surrounded by the later development and expansion of Musselburgh.

A property at Stoneyhill House surrounded by enclosed ground is indicated as far back as at least John Adair's 1682 Map of Midlothian. The surviving house with its high walled gardens dates from the mid- to late-18th century. Much sub-division of the designed landscape occurred during the mid-20th century with houses built in the western section of the walled garden. However the walled boundaries have been respected and remain as boundaries for the newer properties.

Further details about Stoneyhill House are available on the Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historic Monuments of Scotland website: