Lewisvale Park (also known as Eskgrove Park, Eskgrove Estate)

Introduction

Lewisvale is a seven hectare public park situated in Inveresk, south of the town of Musselburgh. It was laid out in 1910 and presented to the Burgh in 1911.

On a hillside above the valley of the River Esk

Lewisvale is a seven hectare public park situated in Inveresk to the south of Musselburgh. It was presented to the Burgh in 1911 by the local Brown family. The park was formerly part of the Esk Grove Estate and named Lewisvale after the Browns' childhood home. The park is accessed from Inveresk Road with adjoining Park Keeper’s Cottage and, lying on the side of the Esk Valley, is split over two levels. It includes a walled garden area with aviary, cricket pitch, tennis courts and pavilion, bandstand dating back to around 1900, mature tree planting and shrubbery, and well maintained herbaceous borders and grassland. The stone boundary on the south and south-east sides is the original wall of the Esk Grove Estate. The site also includes Roman remains, and a stone pillar marking the encampment of the Protector Duke of Somerset 1547 which historically may have been nearer to Prestonpans. The park was extensively restored and improved in 1998/99.

Further details about Lewisvale Park are available on the Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historic Monuments of Scotland website http://canmore.rcahms.gov.uk/en/site/320216/details/lewisvale+park/