Inveresk House

Introduction

The Inveresk House landscape today represents the remains of a larger landscape probably laid out in the late-18th century, although there has been a house on this site since the 17th century. Much of the north of the landscape has been lost to development and the balance is in divided residential ownership.

Parts of Inveresk House, originally the Manse, date from the late-17th century with mid-18th and early-19th century additions. The first details of the designed landscape, which includes Roman remains, are recorded on the Ordnance Survey of 1853. Further exotic tree planting was undertaken in the mid-20th century but large numbers of trees were felled in the west of the landscape to accommodate a new house, Oliver's Mound, in the 1990s. The former stables, kitchen, laundry and boiler-house attached to Inveresk House are now all in separate ownership as individual residences. Access to the house is from the former service drive off Inveresk Village Road, the principal drive from Inveresk Road being lost with the construction of Musselburgh Grammar School in the north of the landscape.

Further details about Inveresk House are available on the Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historic Monuments of Scotland website: