Eskgrove

Introduction

Originally extending to over 12 hectares, but now much divided and in multiple ownership, the remaining core landscape of 1.8 hectares provides the setting for Eskgrove mansion house constructed around 1740.

Eskgrove is one of the Inveresk 'miniature' Villas, and was built in the mid-18th century on land belonging to Inveresk House. Originally accessed from the north, off Inveresk Brae/Newbiggin Hill Road, amendments to both house and designed landscape in the 19th century resulted in the adoption of the south driveway as the principal access. The Eskgrove landscape extended to around 12 hectares in 1778 but this has now been reduced to two. 4.25 hectares were transferred to Musselburgh Town Council in 1910 for the creation of Lewisvale Park, and areas of the peripheral landscape were sold for housing in the 1990s. The balance of the core landscape, Stables, Lodge, and House is now in fragmented residential ownership and two new houses have been constructed in the walled garden.

Further details about Eskgrove are available on the Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historic Monuments of Scotland website: