Drummohr (also known as Westpans, Drummore)

Drummohr is a mansion-house with designed landscape dating from the mid-18th century.

The surviving house at Drummohr was constructed in the mid-18th century replacing an earlier property, Westpans. The layout of the designed landscape appears to date from this time, providing the setting for the new mansion house. Although the landscape was extended and modified during the 19th century, and despite several changes of use in the 20th century for both house and landscape, the broad structure of the design survives to the present day. Views sout-east from Drummohr are towards Falside Castle and Hill, and to the north and north-west towards The Firth of Forth, Inchkeith and Fife.

Further details about Drummohr are available on the Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historic Monuments of Scotland website: