Monkton House (also known as Craighall, Craighall Castle, Mountoun, Mountain)

Introduction

A small, compact country estate, the layout of Monkton House and its ornamental gardens probably dates back to the late-18th or early-19th century. Although the house had become derelict by the mid-20th century subsequent owners of the house and garden have restored and embellished the property to a very high standard.

Monkton House and Gardens lies approximately 2.5 km south of the town of Musselburgh on the B6415. Although parts of the current house, now Category A Listed, date back to the 16th century the site is thought to have origins in the 15th century when it was used as a safe-house for the monks of nearby Newbattle Abbey. The gardens and sundial probably date from the 17th century when the house ceased to have ecclesiastical use. By the mid-20th century the house had become derelict and together with the walled garden was sold, the balance of the estate being retained by the owner. Subsequent owners of the house and garden have restored and embellished the property to a very high standard.

Further details about Monkton House are available on the Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historic Monuments of Scotland website: