Stone Lane Gardens 6910

Exeter, England, Devon, West Devon

Brief Description

The site is an arboretum and tree nursery located within the Dartmoor National Park. There are two contrasting areas: a woodland area with shrubs, herbaceous plants, streams and ponds, and an open grassy area with birch copses. The site includes the National Collections of Alder trees and wild-origin Birch trees. During the summer, there is a sculpture exhibition (The Mythic Garden), with over 100 sculptures surrounded by informally-planted trees, perennials and shrubs.

The arboretum was started in 1971 by Kenneth and June Ashburner.

Visitor Facilities

The garden is open throughout the year. There is also a special exhibition from May to October. Please see: http://www.mythicgarden.eclipse.co.uk/prices&times.htm

• Plant Type
  • Arboretum