Stone Lane Gardens

Introduction

Stone Lane Gardens was the creation of Kenneth and June Ashburner, the owners of the grade 2 listed Stone farm The site is an arboretum and tree nursery located within the Dartmoor National Park.

There are two contrasting areas: a woodland area with shrubs, herbaceous plants, streams and ponds, and an open grassy area with birch copses. The site includes the National Collections of Alder trees and wild-origin Birch trees.

During the summer, there is a sculpture exhibition (The Mythic Garden), with over 100 sculptures surrounded by informally-planted trees, perennials and shrubs.

Access contact details

The garden is open throughout the year. There is also a special exhibition from May to October. Visit the Stone Lane Gardens website for more details.

Directions

Stone Lane Gardens is situated in the North East corner of Dartmoor National Park, Devon, England. OS map ref: SX 708 907 (OL28 Dartmoor). Near Whiddon Down, 2.5 miles from the A30 (Exeter / Cornwall dual-carriageway).

For more detailed directions visit the Stone Lane Gardens website.

Kenneth and June Ashburner