Colehayes (also known as Colehayes Park Field Studies Centre)

Introduction

Colehayes is an Grade II Listed early-19th century, granite-built, Georgian mansion approached by a long tree-lined drive. The house is now used as a field studies centre.

The grounds are open to visitors on Fridays by appointment only.

Colehayes is an early-19th century house, approached by a long tree-lined drive. Glimpses of the house across a lake and island are followed by a right-angled turn of the drive over a fine bridge across the stream. This falls from a pool to the west down a waterfall to a series of pools and then into the lake. This area has been recovered from dereliction.

The walled productive gardens are now part of separate properties but there is an attractive formal garden behind the house with notable trees and shrubs.

The grounds are open to visitors on Friday only by appointment.

Bill & Rebecca Brooks