Great Fulford

Introduction

Great Fulford is a substantial courtyard mansion, remodelled around 1800, which stands hidden away in its own grounds. The landscaped grounds include a beech avenue and a lake.

The gardens are open by appointment only.

History

Great Fulford was the medieval home of the Fulford family, who have held the manor since the 12th century or earlier. It is a substantial courtyard mansion, re-modelled around 1800. The landscaped grounds include a beech avenue and a lake.

Polwhele wrote in 1793 that ‘The house stands on a rising ground near a sheet of water ... it is well accommodated with gardens, fishponds and a park.' White (1850) wrote ‘a large square mansion, of the Elizabethan age, in a finely wooded park of about 400 acres, stocked with deer, and having a small lake.'

Stockdale described it as 'built on a gentle eminence and surrounded by extensive plantations of 400 acres presenting a variety of the most picturesque scenes imaginable.' The 1905 and 1906 Ordnance Surveys show a formal avenue from Tower Lodge to the south, a series of plantations (Langleypark, Coleshill, Berryhead, Poad, Westernwalk, Round and Camsland). To the south and east of the house is Great Fulford Park, bisected by a small copse containing Canal Walk. There is a large lake with a boat house south of the house.

• Reference: Buildings

• Reference: Cob walls to the walled garden, linhay, stables and tower lodge