Great Fulford 4355

Dunsford, Teignbridge, Devon, England

Brief Description

Great Fulford is a substantial courtyard mansion, remodelled around 1800, which stands hidden away in its own grounds. The landscaped grounds include a beech avenue and a lake.

History

Polwhele wrote in 1793 that `The house stands on a rising ground near a sheet of water ... it is well accommodated with gardens, fishponds and a park.' The house was re-modelled around 1800.

The gardens are open by appointment only.
  • Tree Avenue
  • Description: Beech avenue.
  • Courtyard (featured building)
  • Mansion
  • Description: The house was re-modelled around 1800.
Lake, Boat House

• Dunsford

Detailed History

Great Fulford was the medieval home of the Fulford family, who have held the manor since the 12th century or earlier. It is a substantial courtyard mansion, re-modelled around 1800. The landscaped grounds include a beech avenue and a lake.

Polwhele wrote in 1793 that ‘The house stands on a rising ground near a sheet of water ... it is well accommodated with gardens, fishponds and a park.' White (1850) wrote ‘a large square mansion, of the Elizabethan age, in a finely wooded park of about 400 acres, stocked with deer, and having a small lake.'

Stockdale described it as 'built on a gentle eminence and surrounded by extensive plantations of 400 acres presenting a variety of the most picturesque scenes imaginable.' The 1905 and 1906 Ordnance Surveys show a formal avenue from Tower Lodge to the south, a series of plantations (Langleypark, Coleshill, Berryhead, Poad, Westernwalk, Round and Camsland). To the south and east of the house is Great Fulford Park, bisected by a small copse containing Canal Walk. There is a large lake with a boat house south of the house.