Bowdens

Bowdens Gardens host of two national collections: The National Collection of Hostas and The National Collection of Agapanthus, in a mature, restful garden. There are two additional gardens to visit within 400 yards of the main garden. All these gardens are covered by our unique audio tour gently explaining the background behind the business and the depth of planting and tales of hosta discoveries and mad fern professors! Bowdens sell hostas (of course), ferns and bamboos. Complimentary coffee is served all day in a wooded courtyard area alongside vintage garden books and our retro plant hunter's log cabin.