Parke

Introduction

The site has a white rendered early-19th century house set within parkland and gardens. It is now the headquarters for Dartmoor National Park Authority.

01626 834748

Dartmoor National Park Authority

Parke, TQ13 9JQ
History

Parke is a handsome white rendered early-19th century house of five by four bays built for William Hole in front of an earlier house. It has a heavy central porch with two pairs of Greek Doric columns.

In the 18th century the property was owned by Lord Ashburton, who, according to the Reverend John Swete, ‘softened the harsh and rude features of the scene around him' by blowing up the granite masses in his best meadows, and planting the hills. Stockdale noted that it was ‘a very elegant mansion situated in a delightful part of the parish and the approach to it has a very delightful avenue of venerable beech trees'.

There is a stable block, lodge and cooling house in the garden, as well as a walled garden. The house is now the headquarters for Dartmoor National Park.

• Reference: House and stables, cooling house and Parke Lodge
  • National Park

• House (featured building)
  • Description: Parke is a handsome white rendered early-19th century house of five by four bays built for William Hole. It has a heavy central porch with two pairs of Greek Doric columns.

Civil

Bovey Tracey