Middlefield, Stapleford (also known as Mount Blow)

Features include hedges and borders.

It seems likely that Lutyens indicated the layout of radiating allees on the garden front. The main vista has double herbaceous borders backed by hedges. The whole garden has been extensively restored and elaborated during the 1990s.
History

Middlefield, once called Mount Blow, looks southwards down a gentle slope over a stretch of Cambridgeshire farmlands. The house was designed by Sir Edwin Lutyens between 1908 and 1909 for the legal scholar Henry Bond. It is red brick, neo-Georgian with big hipped roofs and tall chimneys. Middlesfield is one of four Edwardian mansions built in extensive gardens on rising ground known since the 13th century as Foxhill.

• Allee

Stapleford