Stanmoregrove 6638

Stanmore, England, Shropshire

Brief Description

Stanmoregrove was set within extensive wooded grounds or shrubberies. South-west of the house was a feature called 'The Essex Fall,' beyond which was a star-shaped plantation called the 'Maze.' Beyond the shrubberies was parkland, crossed by a tree-lined drive leading to the south-east. All of the ornamental grounds are now lost, and the woodland is much reduced. There is, however, a former park lodge of 1855 which still survives.

History

Stanmoregrove featured a park and wooded grounds of the late 18th century and later. In the 20th century, the parkland served as an RAF training site, and the much reduced land is now a caravan touring park.

More information
  • Drive