Bridgnorth Castle Gardens

Introduction

This is a roughly triangular shaped park mostly to the south of the ruins of Bridgnorth castle, set high above the River Severn with panoramic views of the countryside around. It contains a Grade II Listed War Memorial, a bandstand (replacement for one removed in WW2) and a statue/fountain of Sabrina, Goddess of the River Severn (in memory of Henry Whitmore MP) interspersed with beautifully well-kept lawns and flower beds. Castle Walk runs from the main entrance at the southern end of West Castle Street round the periphery of the park and continues northwards on the eastern side to the Bridgnorth Cliff Railway.

01746 762231

Directions

Main entrance at the southern end of West Castle Street, also accessible via Cannon Steps from New Road almost opposite the footbridge to the Severn Valley railway station, from Library Steps from Underhill Street (B4363) and from the top of the Cliff Railway via Castle Walk.

Bridgnorth Town Council

College House, 4 St Leonards Close, Bridgnorth, Shropshire, WV16 4EJ

• Earthwork
  • Description: The castle keep remains from the original castle.
  • Statue
  • Description: Statue/fountain of Sabrina, Goddess of the River Severn (in memory of Henry Whitmore MP).
  • Walk
  • Description: Castle Walk runs from the main entrance at the southern end of West Castle Street round the periphery of the park.

Bridgnorth