Standish Hall Park

Introduction

In the late-19th-century the hall stood in extensive parkland to the south-west of Standish and was approached by a long entrance drive through the plantation of Beech Walk through the north-eastern part of the park. The house, with the Roman Catholic chapel, was roughly central to the site surrounded by pleasure grounds and woods with interconnecting path systems and possibly a ha-ha to the south. There were large fish ponds in the southern section of the park. Glasshouses and the productive garden were situated at the edge of the pleasure grounds, backing on to Hot House Wood. A track leads to the Hermitage, north of the house and probably associated with it. The house has been demolished but remnants of the parkland and tree planting survive.

• Now Demolished
  • Description: The hall was partly a timber-framed construction and partly brick, with a chapel. The hall was built in 1574 by the Standish family. There were many later additions.

Standish with Langtree