Ashfield House (also known as Ashfield House Hotel)6509

Wigan, Greater Manchester, England, Greater Manchester

Brief Description

Ashfield House is a mid-19th-century house in extensively wooded grounds with shrubberies. The site slopes steeply to the east. There are formal gardens to the south of the house, with a drive leading to a Queen Anne revival gatehouse on Wigan Road. There is a peripheral tree belt to the south and east.

History

This was formerly the home of Mr H Samner OBE JP, and then the headquarters of the Wigan and District Subsistence Production Company. This was a Quaker organisation which attempted to reduce unemployment by placing workless men on the land. The scheme failed in Wigan, although it did have some success in South Wales, and the house and fifteen acres were purchased by Standish District Council in 1938 to be used as council offices and as public open space.

This is now a hotel with dining and tea rooms.
  • Drive