Arley Hall, Wigan

Introduction

This is a moated site with a hall, park and surrounding woodland. The house dates mainly from the 18th century, and is now a club house for the golf course which covers much of the park. Features include a kitchen gardens with glasshouses and waterfalls.

There is a hall on a moated site with a park and surrounding woodland. It is bounded by the Arley Brook, River Douglas and the Leeds and Liverpool Canal (Lancaster Canal section). The house is approached via Abbey Bridge across the canal. The moat is about three metres deep.

The present house is mostly 18th-century and early-19th-century. It is stucco with stone dressing. The coach house to the west of the hall is 18th century and built of brick. There is a folly approximately 114 metres to the west of the hall. This also dates from the 18th century and consists of a small tower with buttresses.

There is a kitchen garden with glasshouses to the west of the hall. There are extensive walks in the woods near the house with well-grown evergreens and shrubs. Trees include cedars, large oaks and beech. There are waterfalls to the west of the site.

Arley Hall is a Golf Club and event venue.

Wigan Golf Club

• House (featured building)
  • Description: The present house is mostly 18th-century and early-19th-century. It is stucco with stone dressing.
  • Description: The coach house to the west of the hall is 18th century and built of brick.
  • Folly
  • Description: There is a folly approximately 114 metres to the west of the hall. This also dates from the 18th century and consists of a small tower with buttresses.
  • Description: There is a kitchen garden with glasshouses to the west of the hall.
  • Description: There are glasshouses in the kitchen garden.
  • Walk
  • Description: There are extensive walks in the woods near the house with well-grown evergreens and shrubs.
  • Description: Trees include cedars, large oaks and beech.
  • Waterfall