St Swithin's Church Garden (also known as St Swithin's Oxford Court, St Swithin's Church, St Swithin London Stone)

Introduction

Among those buried here was Catrin Glyndwr, daughter of Welsh hero Owain Glyndwr. She was captured in 1409 and taken with her children and mother to the Tower of London during her father's failed fight for the freedom of Wales. A memorial to Catrin Glyndwr and the suffering of all women and children in war was erected in the former churchyard, which survives as a raised public garden. In 2010 it has undergone re-landscaping as part of major development to the north.

Opening is unrestricted.

Tube: Cannon Street (District, Circle)

City of London Corporation

13th - 14th Century

A late C13th heart-burial slab with engraved figure was discovered during excavations, now in the Museum of London.

In 1420 a new and larger church was erected, its tower one of the first expressly built for hanging of bells.

17th Century

Destroyed in the Great Fire in 1666, St Swithin's was rebuilt by Wren in 1677-86 but later demolished following WWII bombing.