Emery Walker's House

Introduction

No. 7 Hammersmith Terrace was the former home of Sir Emery Walker, an important figure in the Arts and Crafts Movement and friend of William Morris. The house has a complete Arts and Crafts interior, and the small cottage-style rear garden retains much of the style of Dorothy Walker's planting.

The son of a coachbuilder, Emery Walker was born in Paddington, London in 1851. Sir Emery Walker (1851-1933), founder of the Doves Press, and an eminent typographer, engraver and printer linked to the Arts and Crafts Movement.

5 March to 28 November: Thur & Sat 11:00, 13:00 & 15:00

Tours are limited to eight visitors due to the size and fragile nature of the house and its many contents. Tours last one hour and must be pre-booked.

History

In 1886, in his mid 30s, Walker founded his own company, which built a reputation for expertise in photogravure, a technique that could reproduce photographic tones. His firm specialised in cutting-edge techniques for reproducing works of art and photographs as book illustrations and helped to revolutionise the book making industry.