Albert Embankment and Albert Embankment Gardens 7637

Brief Description

There are three areas of public gardens south of Lambeth Bridge, to the north of which is a raised area of planting with grass and trees, including a Holm oak planted for the Millennium. A memorial for members of the Special Operations Executive has been erected here in the 21st century.

History

The Albert Embankment forms part of the riverside opposite the Victoria Embankment, constructed in the 1860s to alleviate London's sewage problems. The Albert Embankment promenade opened in 1868, a paved walkway with stone balustrade, benches giving views over the river and lamp standards, replicas of those on the opposite Embankment.

Directions

Rail/Tube: Vauxhall (Victoria); Waterloo (Jubilee, Northern, Bakerloo). Bus: 1, 4, 59, 68, 76, 159, 381, 705