St John-at-Hampstead Churchyard (also known as Hampstead Parish Churchyard)

Introduction

St John-at-Hampstead Churchyard is enclosed by wrought iron railings, the fine 18th-century wrought-iron gates to the western entrance acquired at the sale of Canons, the Duke of Chandos' mansion in Edgware. There are many 18th- and 19th-century tombs, including those of well-known people such as painter John Constable, inventor of the marine chronometer John Harrison, and architect Norman Shaw. Since 1978 Camden History Society has recorded the monuments and memorials in the Church, Churchyard and the Additional Burial Ground. The picturesque churchyard has long grass, shrubbery and mature trees including yew, holly, horse chestnut and Cedar.

The site is open during daylight hours.

Tube: Hampstead (Northern). Bus: 46, 268.

Diocese of London

• Reference: Chest tomb of John Constable & family, Tomb of William & John Hart and R Carey & A Cary

• Reference: Churchyard gates, wall and wall with railings; numerous tombs; lamp-posts on Church Row

• Reference: St John's Church