King's College London, Hampstead Residence (also known as Westfield College, Kidderpore Hall)9209

Brief Description

King's College London today occupies 5 campuses and other properties across London including its Hampstead Residence. In the garden there remains a small mid-C19th summerhouse, and some fine trees.

History

The site was formerly that of Kidderpore Hall, a large Grecian-style house of 1840-43, which stood on top of the hill. When the estate was broken up in 1889 the house and 2 acres were purchased by Westfield College, founded in 1882. New facilities such as the Maynard Wing and Skeel Library were added and in 1928/9 a classical chapel was built in the grounds north-east of Kidderpore Hall.

Directions

Tube: Finchley Road (Jubilee, Metropolitan) then bus. London Overground: Finchley Road & Frognal then bus. Bus: 13, 82, 113